1300 133 660

Privacy

JewishCare is a non-profit organisation bound by, and committed to, compliance with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) of the Privacy Act 1988 as amended in December 2001. Protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information is important to us, and is fundamental to the way we conduct business.
JewishCare takes all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is treated confidentially and used only for the purpose for which it is intended.
We collect personal information about you as a result of, and in connection with, our relationship and interactions with you.

What Personal Information JewishCare May Collect


Collection of personal data is restricted to that which is essential to our work. JewishCare collects and retains personal information about clients, donors, volunteers, supporters and staff.

How JewishCare collects personal information


JewishCare may collect personal information when you contact us for help or when you offer support as a donor, member or volunteer.

Why JewishCare collects personal information


Jewish Care collects personal information to for the purpose of carrying out our work of providing a wide range of services to the community. JewishCare has a secondary purpose to seek support from past or future supporters, members and volunteers through bequests and fundraising for specific projects, programs or appeals.Should there be occasion where there is a change of purpose in the collection or use of personal information, your consent will be sought.

With whom we share your information


Information may be shared between appropriate staff members in order for them to carry out their jobs.
Limited information, on a ‘need-to-know’ basis, is provided to volunteers of JewishCare to provide a service on behalf of JewishCare. JewishCare is a beneficiary of the Jewish Communal Appeal (JCA)and may, from time to time, provide JCA with information on donation details.

Disclosure of Personal Information 


It has been JewishCare ’s practice to print names of supporters, unless instructed otherwise. In its Annual
 Report JewishCare will disclose personal information when it is required by law, or when it is necessary to ensure appropriate care or treatment is provided. The disclosure is limited to the extent reasonable and necessary for the purpose that it is required.

Accuracy of your information


JewishCare takes all possible steps to ensure that all personal information is accurate. If you have identified that the information we hold about you is incorrect or out-of-date, please contact us immediately
 on firstcall@jewishcare.com.au or call 1300 133 660.

Security


All personal information is under strict security and is only accessible to authorised personnel. All data is
protected by a series of security safeguards against unauthorised access, loss, destruction, use, modification or disclosure.

Openness


JewishCare acknowledges the right of an individual to have access to their personal information and to have requested information communicated to them. If a request is denied, you are able to challenge such denial and if a challenge is successful the data will be erased or amended.

Opting Out


Supporters are able to choose not to receive information relating to fundraising or promotion. You may
 elect to be removed from the database and your details will be removed immediately. However, appropriate records will be retained for the legally required period of time. Please note that if you opt out of all of our communication services, we will not be able to keep you up to date with important information about our services.

Access

If you wish to access your personal information, proof of identity is required. Such requests will generally
 be met as soon as practicable or within 30 days. Please note that an administrative fee may be charged to recoup costs. To arrange access to personal information about you, or request a copy of JewishCare ’s Privacy Policy, please call our The Executive Officer on 1300 133 660 or write to: The Privacy Officer, JewishCare, PO Box 647,Bondi Junction 1355, or contact us on firstcall@jewishcare.com.au